NTSB Identification: LAX05LA118.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2005 in Thermal, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N562AB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway and colliding with a cement block during a touch-and-go. The student completed five successful touch-and-goes. On the sixth landing, a quartering wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. The student tried to takeoff, but the airplane veered off the runway. The nose wheel hit a cement block, and the airplane nosed over. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months