NTSB Identification: LAX05LA119.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2005 in Waddell, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: N716GH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter contacted high vegetation and rolled over while maneuvering at low altitude. The pilot reported that he went over a small hill into a ravine. As he tried to gain altitude to climb out of the ravine, rotor rpm decayed. The pilot turned the helicopter; however, the right skid hooked onto vegetation. The helicopter rolled over separating the main rotor system, tail boom, and tail rotor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and obstacle clearance, resulting in a dynamic rollover and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months