NTSB Identification: NYC05CA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 2005 in Collegeville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172B, registration: N7653X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane crossed over a treeline on final approach to the runway, it encountered a sudden downdraft. The airplane then began to descend, and the left wing impacted a tree. The airplane rotated to the left, continued to descend, and impacted a road, before coming to rest inverted. The winds reported at an airport located about 6 miles to the west, at 1054, were from 050 degrees at 12 knots, gusts to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a downdraft, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor related to the accident was the downdraft wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months