NTSB Identification: ATL05CA063.
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2005 in Charlotte, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N7148M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed Charlotte Douglas international Airport and climbed to 2,000 feet. The engine sputtered and lost power. He pulled the carburetor heat out, checked the magnetos, mixture full rich, and verified with his hand that the fuel selector was on both. He made a left turn back towards the airport and declared an emergency. The pilot made an emergency landing to a parking lot. The airplane collided with a curb, nosed over against a boulder, and a private automobile. The pilot stated that his mechanic changed the oil in his airplane before the first flight of the day. The mechanic informed the pilot that he had moved the fuel selector to the off position. The pilot stated he did not check the fuel selector valve during his preflight nor did he visually check it when the engine quit.. The pilot reported he did not verify the fuel selector valve position which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion." On scene examination of the fuel selector valve by the FAA revealed the fuel selector valve was in the off position and no anomalies were noted with the fuel selector valve. Review of the Cessna 175 Owner's Manual states in Figure 10. Exterior Inspection Diagram, "1. b. Turn off master switch, check ignition switch for "OFF" position, check tank selector on "BOTH." The Owner's Manual further sates on page 2-4, "BEFORE LANDING. (1) Set fuel selector to "both tanks."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the checklist by his failure to verify the fuel selector was in the on position which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months