NTSB Identification: CHI05LA086.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2005 in Waunakee, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-151, registration: N56715
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a fence and a pole during an aborted landing. The pilot reported he remotely activated the runway lights during the landing. He stated he did not know that the runway lights did not illuminate the runway and that they did not start at the end of the runway. He stated that during his previous night landings at the airport he was able to see the outline of the runway and lights would not have been needed. He stated that this time he could not see the runway until he was on it and that all he could see is what the landing light was illuminating. The pilot stated he touched down further down the runway than he intended, so he decided to initiate a go-around. He stated he added 20 degrees of flaps, applied full throttle, and rotated at 65 miles per hour. He stated the airplane traveled off the end of the runway prior to lifting off. The pilot stated that after lifting off, the stall horn sounded so he descended back into ground effect to accelerate. He stated the stall horn sounded again when he attempted to climb, so he decided to climb more slowly. The pilot reported he was nearing a house at the end of the runway, so he turned to the left and pushed the yoke forward in an attempt to "crash into the ground and skid between two houses." He stated the airplane contacted a fence and a permanent basketball hoop pole prior to the airplane coming to a stop. The Airport/Facility Directory states the airport has nonstandard low intensity runway lights located 155 feet from the west end of runway 09/27. The directory also indicates that 1,910 feet of the runway is lit and that the lights are located approximately 60 feet from the edge of the pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the delay in aborting the landing which resulted in the subsequent insufficient airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the night light conditions, the fence, and the pole which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months