NTSB Identification: NYC05LA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Hamburg, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N2368E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon landing on the 2,465-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, asphalt runway, the airplane made an abrupt left turn after the left landing gear departed from the runway surface and dug into soft terrain. The pilot attempted to correct the turn by applying right rudder; however, the rudder had no effect. The airplane continued off the runway surface, proceeded across a grass area, and came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies with the flight or engine controls. The accident flight was the pilots first flight in the make and model airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months