NTSB Identification: SEA05CA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 13, 2005 in Manzanita, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182A, registration: N4076D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot noted his airspeed fluctuated on final approach from 80 MPH down to 65 to 70 MPH. 400 feet from the end of the runway. Thinking he had the runway made, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle, but a second later he sensed the airplane sinking and veering to the left. Realizing he would not be able to make the runway due to the
wind-shear condition, the pilot added full power, but subsequently impacted a driftwood stump and a guy wire and nosing over before coming to rest inverted approximately 150 feet west of the runway's approach end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind, which resulted in an inflight loss of control, a subsequent uncontrolled descent into the tree stump and guy wire, and the resultant nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months