NTSB Identification: DEN05LA068.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2005 in Morrison, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Enstrom F-28C, registration: N5690K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After performing two approaches and landings to a helipad, the pilot and pilot-rated passenger elected to fly to another helipad. The pilot-rated passenger, who was also a rotorcraft flight instructor, performed an approach to a hover above the helipad without incident. After the helicopter departed the helipad, the pilot then attempted an approach to the helipad. During a steep approach to a helipad, the helicopter descended below the helipad, which was an elevated concrete surface. The pilot increased collective, the rotor RPM began to droop, and the helicopter landed short of the helipad. During the landing, the helicopter impacted the side of the helipad and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the helicopter revealed the firewall and lower fuselage were crushed and the left skid was collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during the approach which resulted in a landing short of the helipad. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months