NTSB Identification: SEA05CA078.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Shannon Lancair Legacy 2000, registration: N115YP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was flying off his Federal Aviation Administration restriction time for new homebuilt airplanes. He said that he forgot to put the landing gear down for the landing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that both wing spars were bent, and the wings were wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to put the landing gear down for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months