NTSB Identification: NYC05LA067.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 2005 in West Mifflin, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N9521F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was departing from runway 28, a 6,501-foot long, 150-foot wide, asphalt runway. The pilot reported that the initial takeoff roll was normal; however, the yoke felt extremely heavy and stiff. The airplane lifted off the runway, but it then bounced and contacted the runway in a nose down position. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The elevator trim cable chain was separated; however, the trim cable was properly oriented and the trim tab moved appropriately when the respective trim cable was pulled by hand. Due to impact damage, and the separated trim cable chain, the airplane's pitch trim setting during the takeoff could not be confirmed. The pilot reported 190 hours of total flight experience, which included 27 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 260 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months