NTSB Identification: NYC05LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 2005 in Middleboro, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Brennan Flightstar, registration: N125KM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the airport for landing, the engine "came to a rapid stop." The pilot then performed a forced landing to a field, and during the landing rollout, the airplane impacted a fence. The Rotax engine was test run after the accident, with no abnormalities noted. Additionally, sufficient fuel was observed in the fuel tanks and fuel lines running to the engine. Review of the operator manual for the Rotax engine revealed, "Danger! This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! Engine stoppage can result in crash landings. Such crash landings can lead to serious bodily injury or death. Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage." The manual further stated, "Warning! This is not a certified aircraft engine. It has not received any safety or durability testing, and conforms to no aircraft standards. It is for use in experimental, uncertificated aircraft and vehicles only in which an engine failure will not compromise safety. User assumes all risk of use, and acknowledges by his use that he knows this engine is subject to sudden stoppage."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months