NTSB Identification: DEN05CA067.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Cortez, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N92112
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered windshear during the landing flare to runway 21. The pilot reported that he added power as he descended; however, the airplane continued to descend "rapidly." The airplane impacted the runway, bounced several times, and departed the runway to the right. During the impact, the nose landing gear assembly collapsed and the propeller struck the runway, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplanes systems revealed no anomalies. According to the METAR (routine aviation weather report) the winds at the time of the accident were reported as 170 degrees at 19 knots with gusts to 25 knots. The crosswind component calculated for the time of the accident ranged from 12 to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing flare. Contributing factors include the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision making, the crosswind and the gusty surface winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months