NTSB Identification: DFW05CA095.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Marvell, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Ayres S-2R, registration: N8422V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 12,000-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane while attempting to land on a 2,640-foot long by 14-foot wide asphalt and grass runway. During the landing, a wind gust reported by the pilot to be estimated at 41 knots, lifted the airplane back into the air. The right main landing gear collapsed when the airplane collided with the ground and the airplane exited the runway. The agricultural airplane impacted a ditch and came to rest in an upright position. No anomalies were found with the airplane that could have prevented normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months