NTSB Identification: NYC05CA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2005 in Sussex, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N9235J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot\owner was executing a practice forced landing to a runway, with a flight instructor in the right seat. During the landing, the right main landing gear contacted the top wire of a set of wires approximately 30 feet high, and 200 feet short of the approach end of the runway. The right wing dropped, and the pilot applied full left rudder and power. The engine responded, but the airplane impacted the runway. The pilot had the warning balls on the wires insight, but did not realize there was an additional wire 4 to 6 feet higher.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to insure adequate obstacle clearance while conducting a practice forced landing approach, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action, which resulted in an in-flight collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months