NTSB Identification: DFW05CA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2005 in Shawnee, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5086Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 99-hour student pilot, who had logged 2.4 hours of solo time, reported that on final approach to runway 17, his airspeed was 61 knots. He planned on making a normal landing, and when he reached the runway, he "pulled the throttle to idle and flared," but the airplane "hit the ground heavily and jumped back up." The pilot then "lowered the airplane nose and flared again." When the airplane touched down, the student pilot noticed that he was left of the centerline, so he applied right rudder. "Suddenly, the nose gear broke, and the airplane nose fell on the ground." The propeller then hit the ground and stopped, and the airplane came to a stop. The student pilot performed the proper shutdown procedures and exited the airplane, uninjured. Reported winds at the time of the landing on runway 17 were from 200 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. A factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months