NTSB Identification: ATL05CA070.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 30, 2005 in Goose Creek, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N714TK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while returning from a cross-country flight, he established an approach to runway 4 at Goose Creek Airport for a full-stop landing. During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of runway 4 and collided with a berm. The pilot did not report any mechanical or flight control malfunctions prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane came to rest approximately 1800 feet from the approach end of runway 4. The right stabilizer was broken off from the empennage. The right wing tip was buckled, and the nose wheel was buckled under the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain direction control, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months