NTSB Identification: MIA05LA086.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 2005 in Green Cove Spr, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Frank D. Amador Searey, registration: N43427
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he slowly added power to take off, and as the speed increased, it required more right rudder control input to bring the airplane back to the centerline of the runway. At about 45 mph he said he aborted the takeoff, far to the left of the centerline, and the airplane departed the runway and ultimately impacted a tree. According to an FAA inspector who responded to the accident, the airplane's rudder had jammed full to the left, and the pilot's left rudder control cable was found to have jammed between the upper seat rail structure tube, and the lower rudder foot rest rail structure tube. After the cable was released, full rudder travel was restored in both directions. The inspector further stated that when he examined how the rudder cables had been routed, it appeared to him that the rudder cable on the right side of the airplane had been routed with greater separation between it and the rails, when compared with the left cable, which had jammed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane builder's improper installation of the left rudder control cable, which resulted in the cable becoming jammed, a loss of directional control during takeoff, and the airplane departing the runway and impacting a tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months