NTSB Identification: SEA05CA069.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2005 in Palouse, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4784Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that this was the 30th load of the day dispensing fertilizer. During the takeoff roll on runway 29 with calm winds, the aircraft was loaded with about 1,300 pounds of Urea. The pilot reported that the tail came up normally and that he didn't notice any problems with the engine. The aircraft lifted off and remained in ground effect while going upslope. The pilot reported that the aircraft then began to settle, at which time he started dumping his load, but not enough before the aircraft impacted upsloping terrain in a three point attitude. The aircraft became airborne for a short distance before colliding with the top of the next hill. The pilot reported that after exiting the aircraft, he noticed a slight tail wind. The pilot reported no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance during the initial climb after takeoff. A tailwind, hilly terrain and inadequate airspeed were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months