NTSB Identification: ATL05LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 17, 2005 in Mullins, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Anderson Mini Mustang, registration: N416A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses stated that they were watching the pilot perform an aerobatic maneuver described to be a "hammerhead stall." The airplane turned downwind then to base in what the witnesses said was a "3G turn to final approach." The airplane then proceeded to the show line and sank into some trees to the right of the spectators. The airplane then exited the tree line inverted and collided with the ground and burst into flames. The post-accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months