NTSB Identification: ATL05LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 05, 2005 in Jacksonville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48820
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor, after the engine run-up, the flight departed runway 23 to practice traffic pattern maneuvers. During the climb out the airplane started to make a "spitting" sound, the engine rpm dropped from 2500 rpm to 1900 rpm, and the airspeed decreased to 60 knots. The certified flight instructor took over the flight controls, and conducted a forced landing. The airplane landed approximately 145 yards off the departure end of runway 23 at which time the nose wheel gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing assembly was buckled. The nose gear was broken off of the engine mounts, and the firewall was buckled. Review of maintenance logbooks revealed no record of cable replacement within the 4859 flight hours. Examination of the engine controls revealed that the mixture cable was broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the carburetor mixture cable which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months