NTSB Identification: MIA05LA088.
Accident occurred Monday, March 28, 2005 in Atlantic Ocean
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269D, registration: N4767
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident helicopter departed La Romana, the Dominican Republic, about 1850, on March 28, 2005, en route to Puerto Rico and it crashed into the Atlantic Ocean about 2030. On March 28, 2005, U.S. Coast Guard search and rescue assets found debris floating in the Mona Passage, in the Atlantic Ocean, which the pilot's son later positively identified as belonging to his father. Records indicated that the accident pilot held an FAA private pilot certificate with a rotorcraft-helicopter rating. At his last application for an FAA third class medical certificate on August 10, 2004, he reported having accumulated 1,290 hours of total flight experience. He did not possess an instrument rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inflight collision with the ocean for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months