NTSB Identification: MIA05CA082.
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 2005 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N11EG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was cleared to land on runway 9R. A strong crosswind "caused me to come in slightly higher and faster-I decided to do a go around and did so with no problem...." The tower controller advised him to enter a downwind for runway 9R again, but never gave wind speed or direction. He reentered the traffic pattern for runway 9R, turned onto final approach, where a "tremendous" crosswind was blowing then stopped abruptly allowing the plane to fly south of the runway. He made the decision to land rather than try to correct for the drift because the airspeed was too slow. The airplane landed further on the taxiway then he wanted, and he realized there was insufficient taxiway remaining to stop the airplane. He again made the decision to remain on the ground and with obstructions ahead, veered the aircraft to the left. While on the ground, the airplane encountered a 5 foot drop-off which caused the nose gear to collapse and subsequent propeller contact. The airplane slid approximately 10 to 15 feet and came to rest upright. He further stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure. National Transportation Safety Board review of a voice tape from the Palm Beach International Airport air traffic control tower revealed the pilot was provided the wind direction and velocity (160 degrees at 10 knots) when the flight was cleared to land for the first approach. Prior to the second approach, the controller advised the pilot that the wind was from 170 degrees at 11 knots. According to the FAA inspector who examined the accident site, the airplane landed on a closed taxiway on the centerline, traveled off the taxiway onto grass, across another taxiway, and down a small depression where the nose landing gear dug-in causing it to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain proper alignment with the runway, his failure to perform a go around after recognizing the aircraft was not properly aligned for landing, and his intentionally landing on a taxiway which resulted in a landing overrun and subsequent nose landing gear collapse following on ground collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months