NTSB Identification: SEA05LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 2005 in Plant City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N33CF
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the takeoff roll was normal; however shortly after takeoff during the climb he noted a reduction in the climb performance at takeoff power. He stated the airplane began to settle, eventually impacting terrain in a tail-low attitude. The pilot and the five passengers aboard the airplane were not injured and were able to exit the airplane without assistance. Post accident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction that would have contributed to a loss of engine power. Downloaded data for the airplane's engine monitoring system revealed no evidence of an engine anomaly. Data from the accident flight were consistent with normal engine operations and no different from the values found in identically equipped and configured engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An engine power interruption during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months