NTSB Identification: DFW05CA101.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Stillwater, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N68472
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 26-hour student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on his second solo flight. On his fifth solo landing, he touched down slightly to the right of the center line. He felt the main wheels touch down, followed by the nose wheel. At that time, "the airplane made a sharp turn to the left." The student pilot thought that he still had some throttle in, and he applied right rudder. He "felt the airplane tip to the left" and was afraid that the airplane "might tip over," so he proceeded off the runway. After exiting the runway, the left main landing gear collided with an airport directional sign. The airplane then came to a stop. The pilot performed the proper shut-down procedures, contacted the tower to report the accident, and exited the airplane, uninjured. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "proper use of the rudder pedals to maintain center line."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months