NTSB Identification: SEA05LA081.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Medford, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N4948Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The pilot, who was landing in a variable wind, made a touchdown and initial landing roll that were uneventful, but as the aircraft slowed, it encountered a crosswind that he was unable to adequately compensate for. Almost immediately after encountering the crosswind, the aircraft veered sharply toward the side of the runway, and one of the wings made contact with the ground. It was later determined that the wing structure had sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, there was nothing wrong with the flight control or rudder system. In a post-accident interview with the Investigator-In-charge, the pilot stated that the aircraft just got away from him.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include variable winds that at times were crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months