NTSB Identification: SEA05FA061.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2005 in Hubbard, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Navion Navion H, registration: N2512T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said, in a telephone interview, that he used a check-list to preflight the airplane, and he checked the fuel tanks for contamination. He said he started the engine with the fuel selector in the both position, and taxied with it in the left main position. He performed his engine run-up with the fuel selector in the right main position. The pilot said that as he took the active runway 02 for takeoff, he switched the fuel selector to the both position. Witnesses said that the airplane had just taken off, when the engine appeared to lose power. The pilot performed a forced landing into a Christmas tree farm. He was critically injured during the landing; he was not wearing shoulder harnesses. On June 21, 2005, the pilot submitted a written statement which said: "As I taxied to the departure end of Rwy 02 I cycled the fuel selector valve from L to R and back to Main with no interruption of engine operation." He further said that the airplane's engine run up was normal and the takeoff was normal until immediately after takeoff when the engine quit with no sputtering or surging. The engine mount was bent, the right wing, fuselage, and empennage were bent, wrinkled, and twisted. The engine was test run through its full power band. No preimpact engine or airframe anomalies, which might have affected the airplane's performance, were identified
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power immediately after takeoff for undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months