NTSB Identification: CHI05CA089.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 05, 2005 in Howell, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Franz RV-6, registration: N215CF
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged when it departed the runway pavement and nosed over during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern for landing on runway 13. He stated that a three-point landing was made on the centerline and at idle engine power. He noted that as the airplane passed a hangar off the right side of the runway the prevailing crosswind was reduced. The pilot stated: "I was slow getting the left rudder off [and] the plane went left slightly. [The airplane] got hit hard by [a] blast of wind coming off the east side of the hangar [and] the plane nosed slightly more left. I'd estimate we were down to 25-30 knots when the left main wheel left the runway [and] hit the soft sod. The nose went down -- the tail came up [and] blew over. The aircraft came to rest inverted." Winds were from 220 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 22 knots. Flight control and tail wheel steering continuity were confirmed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout which resulted in the aircraft departing the runway pavement and nosing over. An additional cause was the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind and the soft grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months