NTSB Identification: ATL04IA098.
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 2004 in Tunica, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N738FX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.According to the check airman, during a demonstration procedure for loss of engine power, the check airman reduced the power lever to idle, turn on the ignition, un-stowed and advanced the emergency power lever (EPL). The check airman felt a vibration and heard a noise. He re-stowed the EPL and advanced the engine power lever. Flames exited the exhaust and the check airman shut down the engine, and made an emergency landing on a nearby road. After landing the airplane the two pilots attempted to remove the airplane from the roadway, and a passing truck struck the left wing of the airplane. Examination of the fuel flow control unit revealed that the EPL lever dead band was 7 degrees below the minimum requirement of 25 to 35 degrees. The fuel flow control unit began fuel flow at 18 degrees of lever travel. The manual override was disassembled and it was found that the plunger, which compresses the bellows, was allowed to contact the bellows prior to the required degrees of travel. Review of the pilot's operating handbook emergency procedures states: When using the emergency power lever, monitor gas generator RPM when reducing power near idle, to keep it from decreasing below 65% in flight. The emergency power lever may have a dead band, such that no engine response is observed during the initial forward travel from idle position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the emergency power lever which resulted in excessive operating temperatures. A factor was the improper adjustment of the emergency power lever dead band.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2004 | Index of months