NTSB Identification: LAX05CA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Peter A. Geiser Lee/Geiser Nieuprt17, registration: N124FG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped off the runway after encountering a crosswind and a sudden wind gust during landing rollout on runway 22R. The gust was from 330 degrees about 12 knots. The pilot lost directional control of his experimental biplane, and it veered off the runway. Thereafter, it ground looped and nosed over. The wind had been nearly calm when the pilot initiated the flight. No mechanical malfunction or failure was reported with the airplane. Eight minutes after the accident the local wind was reported from 300 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months