NTSB Identification: NYC05FA069.
Accident occurred Monday, April 11, 2005 in Williamsburg, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N24779
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and student pilot were practicing spins about 3,000 feet agl, and did not recover. The airplane subsequently descended in a nose down spiral, and impacted a field. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the rudder was jammed beyond its left travel limit. Further examination revealed that the two rudder bumpers had been installed inverted, and the right side rudder bumper had traveled over and beyond the rudder stop, and locked behind it. Review of the maintenance records revealed no specific mention of the rudder bumpers during the 28-year history of the airplane. However, work had been performed near the rudder bumpers on several occasions. Additionally, the paint on the inverted rudder bumpers was consistent with a paint job completed about 8 years prior to the accident. The investigation could not determine if the rudder bumpers were inverted at the time of production, or if they had been inverted during the maintenance history of the airplane. The airplane manufacturer issued a service bulletin about 3 1/2 years prior to the accident. The purpose of the service bulletin was to provide an enhanced rudder stop, bumper, doubler and attachment hardware designed to assist in preventing the possibility of the rudder overriding the stop bolt during full left or right operation of the rudder. Specifically, the new rudder stop was much larger than the original rudder stop. The service bulletin had not been complied with on the accident airplane, and under 14 CFR Part 91, was not required.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improperly installed rudder bumper, which resulted in a rudder jam during spin training and subsequent uncontrolled descent into terrain. A factor was the operator did not comply with the service bulletin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months