NTSB Identification: DEN05CA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 2005 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N435P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that his student was performing a short-field takeoff on runway 25. He stated that once the airplane became airborne, he "noted that the pitch was a bit high." He stated that the pitch continued to increase and the airplane rolled to the right and then to the left. The instructor stated that he took control of the airplane and decreased the angle of attack and rolled the wings level. The airplane continued to descend and impacted the left side of the runway, bouncing several times, causing substantial damage. According to the METAR (aviation routine weather report) taken at 1353, the winds were reported as 220 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and loss of control. Contributing factors were wind gusts, instructor's delay in taking remedial action, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months