NTSB Identification: IAD05LA051.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2005 in Marion, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N3292S
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to departure, the pilot received a weather briefing, which included information about a low-pressure area that contained moisture, advisories for icing, and information about the freezing level that existed along his planned route of flight. While en route he was advised by air traffic control of pilot reports of icing, and other aircraft on the assigned radio frequency were reporting ice accretion. He requested lower altitudes and eventually elected to divert to an alternate airport where he performed an instrument approach. During the approach, he extended the flaps, and the airplane began descending at a rate that he could not arrest. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway, in a wings level attitude and nosed over. The pilot stated that while in flight, he had observed ice adhering to the airframe and the windshield. When an airport employee arrived at the accident site, he estimated that the airplane's leading edges were covered with 1 to 1.5 inches of ice. The emergency procedures section of the owners manual revealed that, although flying into known icing conditions is prohibited, the pilot during an unexpected icing encounter, should plan a landing at the nearest airport, be prepared for a significantly higher stall speed, and to leave the wing flaps retracted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which resulted in an encounter with icing conditions and the accretion of ice on the airframe. Also causal was the pilot's improper setting of the flaps in icing conditions in accordance with operating procedures which resulted in a stall/mush. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months