NTSB Identification: ATL05CA067.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 29, 2005 in Alexander City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Aviat A1A, registration: N119WP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the completion of a local flight, he approached Lake Martin to set up for a water landing. As the pilot turned base to final he heard the stall warning horn as he banked the airplane. The pilot added power, and leveled the wings, in an attempt to arrest the stall. However, the airplane did not respond, and collided with the water. No flight control or mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot. Examination of the airplane revealed buckling in the upper cabin area, and leading edge crush damage on both wing assemblies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months