NTSB Identification: IAD05LA044.
Scheduled 14 CFR DELTA AIR LINES INC
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Boeing 757-232, registration: N6710E
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor,188 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approaching the intersection of a runway at night, at a taxi speed of about 12 knots, the first officer "abruptly yelled, 'stop the aircraft,'" and the captain brought the airplane to an immediate stop. After confirming no danger to their airplane, they discovered that one of the flight attendants had injured her elbow. The captain returned the airplane to the gate, and the flight attendant was replaced. Two additional flight attendants reported "some bruising" but felt able to continue the flight. En route, one of the two flight attendants advised the captain of back pain, and the other felt sick to her stomach. After landing, the two flight attendants were taken to a hospital for further evaluation. One of the two flight attendants was released, but the other remained in the hospital in excess of 48 hours with a herniated disk. According to the first officer, the reason he told the captain to stop was because another airplane was on the crossing runway. The first officer thought it could be holding number one for takeoff, and wanted to ensure that his airplane was on the correct taxiway before crossing the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The first officer's misjudgment of a perceived threat, which resulted in the captain's excessive braking and subsequent injury to a flight attendant. A factor was the night lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months