NTSB Identification: SEA05LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 2005 in Cresent City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/27/2005
Aircraft: Shorethose Kitfox Series 5, registration: N704LS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane developed a rough running engine and he elected to make a precautionary landing. He stated the touchdown and initial rollout was normal, however the airplane encountered a soft/muddy area on the runway and nosed over. In a written statement submitted to the NTSB, the pilot reported that the "airplane made [a] precautionary landing and after rollout -during taxi to get off runway- airplane encountered a soft muddy area and flipped over." The pilot's statement made no reference as to the cause of the rough running engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft handling not maintained during the landing rollout. Factors include soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months