NTSB Identification: SEA05FA072.
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2005 in Oak Harbor, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Stinson 10-A, registration: N39482
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot and his passenger flying a Cessna 170 reported that they observed a small airplane on approach, to the east, to a small airstrip. The passenger watched the aircraft on final approach to the point where a go-around was initiated. She was not sure if the aircraft actually touched down or not. She watched it as it pulled up over the trees and continued to the east. She momentarily lost sight of the aircraft due to interference with the frame of the door of the aircraft she was in. When she tried to find the aircraft again, she spotted a plume of smoke. Witnesses near the accident site reported that the aircraft was seen traveling in an easterly direction, very low and near the tree line just before the collision with several trees. The witnesses reported that the engine was running, but seemed like it was strained or not at full power. The local area Paramedic who tended to the pilot before he was airlifted to a hospital reported that he asked the pilot if he had a medical condition, which the pilot responded that he did not. The pilot was also able to recall the day and date and further reported to the paramedic that he "overshot his landing," and that either the "winds or wing flipped him over." At the time of the accident, the winds were from the west at ten knots. During the post-accident inspection of the airframe and engine, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to adequately plan the approach for landing and maintain clearance from trees during the go-around. A tailwind and trees were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months