NTSB Identification: WAS05WA007
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Cargo Plus Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2005 in Entebbe, Uganda
Aircraft: Boeing 707-300, registration: 9G-IRL
Injuries: 5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 19, 2005, about 1052 hours local time, Ghanian registry 9G-IRL, a Boeing 707 aircraft, on a cargo flight, crashed in Victoria Lake during approach to runway 35 at Entebbe Airport, Entebbe, Uganda. The five occupants received minor injuries.. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated at Addis Ababa, Ethiopia and the destination was Lome, Togo with a intermediate stop at Entebbe.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2005 | Index of months