NTSB Identification: DEN05FA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2005 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech E55, registration: N3FJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses said the engines were "running rough, cutting out, or backfiring and sputtering" as the airplane flew towards the airport. As the airplane made its landing approach, it was "high and extremely fast, one engine was windmilling, the other [engine was] running OK." He then heard an engine "spool up for a go-around." The airplane was seen to bank left about 80 degrees. At about 100-150 feet, the tail seemed to slip to the right and the plane banked further left and went inverted. The plane went into the building inverted and pointing slightly to the left. Post-impact fire destroyed the airplane and substantially damaged the building. Both engines were disassembled and inspected. Carbon-fouling of the top and bottom spark plugs from cylinders 1 and 6 on the left engine were the only discrepancies noted. Disassembly of both propellers revealed the left propeller "did not have power and was not feathered." The right propeller "was operating at moderate or high power."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the left engine loss of power for reasons undetermined, and the pilot allowing the airspeed to drop below Vmc during an attempted single-engine go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months