NTSB Identification: ANC05LA055.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 2005 in Klawock, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2006
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander, registration: N29884
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a twin-engine airplane on a paved runway. The flight was conducted under Title 14, CFR Part 135, as a scheduled domestic passenger flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll he noted a significant airframe vibration, and a pronounced rumbling noise as the airplane slowed. As he applied the brakes, the airplane veered to the left, and he was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, and the nose of the airplane struck a drainage ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. During a postaccident inspection, maintenance personnel discovered a broken aluminum alloy landing gear oleo attachment bracket on the left main landing gear strut assembly. Operators that use the aluminum alloy landing gear oleo attachment brackets are required to conduct recurring inspections every 500 hours, or every 1,200 landings, which ever occurs first. According to the FAA airworthiness inspector that inspected the accident airplane's maintenance records, the aluminum alloy oleo attachment bracket was last inspected about 101.0 hours, and 218 landings before the accident. The FAA inspector commented that there was a substantial accumulation of dirt, grease, and oil on and around the broken oleo attachment bracket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fracture of the aluminum alloy landing gear bracket assembly, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months