NTSB Identification: MIA05CA072.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Opa Locka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-44-180, registration: N21427
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated they were conducting instrument approaches and landings at Opa Locka Airport. During a takeoff, he gave his student the indication of a simulated engine failure, the student then retarded the throttles and initiated a descent to land. While on descent, the CFI and dual student noticed a higher than normal descent rate and both corrected by adding back pressure on the control column and adding engine power. After touchdown the instructor heard an abnormal noise and decided to taxi to the ramp. Once the airplane was secure, the CFI conducted an inspection and found damage to the fuselage and terminated the flight. The pilots stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student's improper descent rate during a simulated engine failure and simulated forced landing and the CFI's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months