NTSB Identification: ATL05CA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 06, 2005 in Suches, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7209J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated the windsock showed little to no wind, the takeoff was performed with no flaps, and he held the brakes to allow the engine rpm to come up before initiating the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that the airplane's engine rpm and speed seemed "normal" during the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off the runway and climbed a few feet, then settled back onto the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, reduced engine power, and applied the brakes. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and through a fence before coming to stop approximately 100 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. High Valley Airpark is a private grass airstrip approximately 2,000 feet long and 60 feet wide at an elevation of approximately 2,800 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature liftoff and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush to the runway and subsequent collision with a fence during aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months