NTSB Identification: ATL05LA005.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 17, 2004 in Augusta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Moody Easy Riser, registration: N87EZ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the pilot was finishing the final demonstration and turning from downwind to left base at approximately 150 feet. The pilot stated that while he was banking the airplane to the left, he lost visual contact with the ground, and stalled the airplane. The airplane collided with the ground on the west end of runway 23. The post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. No flight control or mechanical anomalies were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2004 | Index of months