NTSB Identification: CHI05LA083.
Accident occurred Monday, March 28, 2005 in Bloomfield, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N6092Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was destroyed upon impact with the ground following an in-flight loss of control. A witness reported seeing the airplane make a right turn, and as it did it "turned vertical with the ground, spun back the other way and the nose went towards the ground. It just did a nose dive." The witness reported that the airplane was at a low altitude. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The low altitude was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months