NTSB Identification: LAX05LA124B
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7425G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A North American AT-6C was taxiing onto the runway for takeoff and collided with a Cessna 172K that was stationary and awaiting takeoff clearance. The ground collision occurred after the North American pilot received a clearance to depart. As he was taxiing toward the approach end of the runway from behind the Cessna's position, the airplane's propeller sliced into the outboard portion of the Cessna's left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot of the other airplane's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from obstacles while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months