NTSB Identification: DFW05CA098.
Accident occurred Friday, March 18, 2005 in Crosbyton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N9017Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the tail wheel equipped airplane during takeoff roll after encountering a dust devil soon after the tail came up. The pilot estimated that the winds were from the west-northwest at 5 to 7 knots prior to his attempted takeoff from the 3,600-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway. The airplane was loaded with 400 gallons of water.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to mantain directional control during take-off. A contributing factor was the dust devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months