NTSB Identification: LAX05LA130.
Accident occurred Monday, April 04, 2005 in Lake Havasu Cit, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N637SC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear collapsed during a precautionary landing. The pilot reported that after takeoff, he suspected a landing gear malfunction and returned to the airport. He made a gear up low approach to the airport. Maintenance personnel told him that the left gear was still extended. The pilot cycled the gear down and observed the landing gear lights were illuminated, indicating the gear was down and locked. The pilot made a soft field landing and let the airplane roll to the end of the runway. As he started to turn left, the left main gear collapsed. Post accident examination of the landing gear assembly revealed that the roll pin (part number NAS561P4-28) that retains the attaching shaft to the trunnion assembly had fractured and failed. This allowed the landing gear attaching shaft to shift from its installed position, resulting in the trunnion assembly separating from the landing gear support structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the fracture of the landing gear shaft roll pin that resulted in a main gear collapse during the taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2005 | Index of months