NTSB Identification: SEA05LA051.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 22, 2005 in The Dalles, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/07/2005
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N181WC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach the student pilot became nervous thinking about landing with a crosswind, as she had no previous training in crosswind landings. With the wind pushing the airplane to the left the pilot initiated a go-around, but became confused and could not remember if the nose should be pitched up or down. The airplane initially pitched down, resulting in the left wing impacting the ground and cartwheeling. The aircraft came to rest in an upright position with the left wing separated into three pieces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper compensation for the wind condition and the improper rejected landing procedure, which resulted in the collision with terrain. A contributing factor to the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2005 | Index of months