NTSB Identification: CHI05CA084.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 26, 2005 in Baudette, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8954B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over following a loss of directional control while landing on a frozen lake. The landing was being made to the south on a trail that had been made on the lake. The pilot stated the crosswind blew the airplane off of the trail during the landing roll. He stated he attempted to regain control of the airplane by applying right rudder. He stated the nose wheel contacted 6-inch deep snow off the side of the trail at which time the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind which resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the snow covered surface on which the landing was being made, and the deeper snow which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months