NTSB Identification: SEA05CA060.
Accident occurred Friday, March 11, 2005 in Dillard, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Birtch Kitfox II, registration: N481DB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was cruising upstream on a river when the airplane "struck the upper power lines (about 80 feet above water) with prop and left gear leg." The aircraft assumed a nose down attitude and then "released itself from the wires." The pilot attempted to recover, but the airplane "pancaked into the river" where it came to rest upright in "knee deep" water. The left wing sustained structural damage, and the right lift strut was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while in cruise flight at low altitude, which resulted in an inflight collision with a power line. A factor was the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months