NTSB Identification: SEA05CA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 05, 2005 in Waldport, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N8100L
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the 2,000-foot-long turf runway was covered with "heavy grass and moss." The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane "encountered considerable drag from the turf and moss on the runway." After takeoff, "there was not enough speed or distance to climb over the trees at the end of the runway and the airplane clipped the tops of the trees." The airplane came to rest nose down in the trees. The right wing was folded back against the fuselage, and the left wing had a large dent in the leading edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude/clearance during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. A factor was the tall grass on the turf runway, which slowed the airplane's acceleration during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2005 | Index of months